Jump to content


Photo

Temporary fix for resolution changes


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 |Twang|

|Twang|

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 28 January 2005 - 04:36 AM

Hi all, made a small program to help with the resolution bug when playing games. It'll let you change your resolution back to what you want without having to reboot. As I don't use all possible resolutions, and don't know what they are, if you find it missing anything, just let me know at support@twangware.bizhosting.com , and I'll add it.

http://www.twangware.com/reschange.zip

Update : added 1152 x 864, and a right click will now change resolutions when it's in the system tray. Just pick your settings, then click the hide button. Same download.

Update : added 85 Hz refresh rate.

Update: Updated the download URL in case any one is actually still looking for the program.

Twang

Edited by |Twang|, 20 December 2007 - 02:47 PM.


#2 jasutz

jasutz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 28 January 2005 - 12:18 PM

has anyone tried this patch, if so does it work? :(

#3 memnon

memnon

    Super Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 164 posts

Posted 28 January 2005 - 01:03 PM

well i think Twang has :(

i just tested to and it works

#4 jasutz

jasutz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 28 January 2005 - 01:14 PM

i guess ill give the patch a try :(

#5 Hellfire

Hellfire

    Super Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 286 posts

Posted 28 January 2005 - 01:41 PM

Thank you very much. I will put this on the bug list topic.

I can play Source again :(

#6 Grog the god Slayer

Grog the god Slayer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 28 January 2005 - 11:02 PM

Could I get that file for the resolution fix? The download does not work.

#7 hp01jpc

hp01jpc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 29 January 2005 - 01:10 AM

Could I get that file for the resolution fix? The download does not work.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Hello grog, I couldn't get it by right clicking and doing save as, but it worked for me when I left clicked it. I'm using firefox though so it might be different in IE. Try left clickage.

And btw, patch works a treat - good work :(

#8 rubthezzz

rubthezzz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 29 January 2005 - 11:36 AM

Sweet It Works No Probs Thanx!!!!! Now I can Play MotoGP2 WoooHoooo !!!!!!

#9 EgoDeath

EgoDeath

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 29 January 2005 - 06:15 PM

yeah this is totally cured me stressing out
thankyou Twangware!

#10 yppy

yppy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 30 January 2005 - 12:32 PM

yes it works fine for me to

but i have a refresh rate of 85 normaly

80 is not suported by the videocard i use
so i have now a refresh rate of 70 with this tool

is it possible to put more refresh rate's in this sollution

like 85 :(

thank anyway

#11 eejit

eejit

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 01 February 2005 - 07:27 PM

Thanks for the cool file, Twang. Any chance of adding command line options to it, so that I can add the correct options to the HKLM\.....\Run area for the non-technical members of my house.

Cheers again.

#12 setony1

setony1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 22 May 2007 - 05:59 PM

Hi all, made a small program to help with the resolution bug when playing games. It'll let you change your resolution back to what you want without having to reboot. As I don't use all possible resolutions, and don't know what they are, if you find it missing anything, just let me know at support@twangware.bizhosting.com , and I'll add it.

http://www.twangly.info/reschange.zip

Update : added 1152 x 864, and a right click will now change resolutions when it's in the system tray. Just pick your settings, then click the hide button. Same download.

Update : added 85 Hz refresh rate.

Twang


I'd like to get your patch, but cliking on the link you 've provided IE says that the web page is not available or the web address is wrong.
Can you check that link or post it again, pls.

Thx :mellow:




4 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 4 guests, 0 anonymous users